Nicknamed the “oil of tranquility”—has been used for centuries by various people and cultures. Its extensive uses continue to be popular today. The oil is extracted, through a very particular and lengthy process, from the roots of the grass-like vetiver plant native to India. Its musty scent is a distinct combination of earthy and citrusy tones. Vetiver oil has many cosmetic, aromatic, and hygienic benefits and uses.

Vetiver 15ml

$53.00Price

  • Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides
    Origin: Haiti
    Extraction: Steam distilled
    Cultivation: Organic
    Plant Part: Roots
    Note: Base
    Aroma:  Masculine, smoky with layers of wood and a hint of spice.
    Applications: Dilute to use topically, aromatically
    Benefits: Wounds, acne, cuts or oily skin, muscle circulation, arthritis, rheumatism, sprains, promoting serenity and calm
    Safety Considerations:  Vetiver is nontoxic but should be avoided during pregnancy.

    This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


    As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.


Subscribe for Updates and Special Promotions

© 2015 INNATE LIVING. created with Wix.com